UAW v. Lucas Cty. Common Pleas Court Juvenile Div.
[…] As used in division (B)(1)(c) of this section, 'court of jurisdiction' has the same meaning as 'court' in section 6115.01 of the Revised Code." {¶ 13} R.C. 6115.01, et seq. , governs the establishment of sanitary districts in Ohio. R.C. 6115.01(D) defines "court" as "the court of common pleas in which the petition for the organization of a sanitary district was filed and granted." In other words, R.C. 121.22 only applies to a common pleas court in which proceedings had been filed regarding pollution in streams, i.e., the cleaning, regulation, and disposal of sewage and liquid waste into streams. {¶ 14} In this case, a juvenile court has no jurisdiction over sanitary