Foreman v. Ragheb
[…] 2. {¶ 8} "II. Lack of, true quality of legal advice, violates true integrity of an attorney, and it is a clear case of ineffective assistance of counsel. {¶ 9} "III. Use of a hostile witness, without the ability to cross-examine, violates the Due Process Clause of the Federal Constitution. {¶ 10} "IV. Not being served [upon] a claim of suit, does not give a person the time, or ability to defend themselves, this again is violation of a person Due Process Clause." {¶ 11} In appellant's first assignment of error, he contends that the trial court erred by awarding appellee treble damages under R.C. 2307.61(A)(1)(b)(ii). This section provides: {¶ 12} "(A) If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner's property, the property owner may recover as follows: {¶ 13} "(1) In the civil action, the property owner may elect to recover moneys as described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section: {¶ 14} "* * *. {¶ 15} "(b) Liquidated damages in whichever of the following amounts is greater: {¶ 16} "* * *. 3. {¶ 17} "(ii) Three times the value of the