Parker v. Rice
[…] the MediSoft software had not been registered and could not be used; (3) Parker threatened to have the LCDJFS clients' assistance money pulled if they did not fully cooperate; (4) Parker referred to the students as "welfare moms"; (5) Parker frequently lost control of herself in front of the students; (6) Parker told students that water was a privilege and she required them to pay for it; (7) students who never attended a job placement class were given money to sign an attendance sheet as if they had attended; and (8) she was told that Parker had falsified attendance records 1 Pursuant to R.C. 5101.27(A): "no * * * government entity shall * * * disclose * * * any information regarding a public assistance recipient for any purpose not directly connected with the administration of a public assistance program." Thus, we will refer to LCDJFS' clients by their initials only. 3. {¶ 7} In December 2004, at the conclusion of the LCDJFS investigation, LCDJFS determined that the class was not an optimal educational experience for its clients and temporarily suspended its contract with Horizons.