State v. Notestine
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. {¶ 42} Evid.R. 609(D), which governs impeachment through evidence of a prior conviction, states that "[e]vidence of juvenile adjudications is not admissible except as 13. provided by statute enacted by the General Assembly." In this case, the trial court excluded evidence of the victim's juvenile record pursuant to R.C. 2151.357(H) which states, in pertinent part, that: {¶ 43} "Evidence of a judgment rendered and the disposition of a child under the judgment is not admissible to impeach the credibility of the child in any action or proceeding. Otherwise, the disposition of a child under the judgment rendered or any evidence given in court is admissible as evidence for or against the child in any action or proceeding in any court in accordance with the Rules of Evidence * * *." {¶ 44} Ohio courts have consistently held that juvenile adjudications are not admissible at trial for the purpose of generally impeaching a juvenile witness's credibility. State v. Goodwin, 7th Dist. No. 99 CA 220, 2001-Ohio-3416; State v. Higgins, 5th Dist. No.