State v. Martinez
[…] Counsel for appellant has set forth a potential assignment of error arguing that the evidence was insufficient to convict appellant and that his convictions are against the manifest weight of the evidence. 3. {¶ 10} The elements of robbery, a violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), are as follows: {¶ 11} "No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: {¶ 12} "* * * {¶ 13} "(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another." {¶ 14} The elements of petty theft, a violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) and (B)(2) are as follows: {¶ 15} "No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: {¶ 16} "Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent; {¶ 17} "* * * {¶ 18} "Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft. {¶ 19} "Except as otherwise provided in this division or division (B)(3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) of this section, a violation of this section is petty theft, a misdemeanor of the first degree." {¶ 20} The Ohio Supreme