State v. Martinez
[…] The female identified appellant and gave Sturm appellant's state identification card she had been carrying in her purse. {¶ 9} On October 23, 2007, the jury found appellant guilty on both counts. He was sentenced to three years in prison. Counsel for appellant has set forth a potential assignment of error arguing that the evidence was insufficient to convict appellant and that his convictions are against the manifest weight of the evidence. 3. {¶ 10} The elements of robbery, a violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), are as follows: {¶ 11} "No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: {¶ 12} "* * * {¶ 13} "(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another." {¶ 14} The elements of petty theft, a violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) and (B)(2) are as follows: {¶ 15} "No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert