State v. Walters
[…] Accordingly, we find that counsel for appellant correctly determined that there was no meritorious appealable issue present with respect to the first potential assignment of error. 8. {¶ 30} The second potential assignment of error concerns whether the trial court violated the purposes and principals of sentencing under R.C. 2929.41(A), which prior to the Ohio Supreme Court's decision in State v. Foster, 109 Ohio St.3d 1, 2006-Ohio-856, relevantly provided that "a jail term or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for a felony served in a state or federal correctional institution." As indicated above, the trial court ordered appellant's sentences, including the sentence on the misdemeanor charge, to be served consecutively.