Wehring v. Sipsma
[…] Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal of this 2007 judgment increasing the amount of his child support obligation. {¶ 18} In his first assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred and failed to comply with the child-support computation requirements set forth in R.C. 3119. The crux of appellant's argument in support is the contention that the court breached R.C. 3119 by failing to admit appellant's tax returns for 1999 and 2000 into evidence at the child-support modification hearing. {¶ 19} R.C. 3119.05(A) establishes that a court's computation of the amount of a child support order must be based upon verification of earnings, "with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, pay stubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for tax returns." In conjunction with this statutory tax return requirement, appellant asserts based upon an excerpt of the transcript of the hearing that his 1999 and 2000 tax returns required by R.C. 3119 were never admitted into evidence.