State v. Harvey
[…] The Ohio Constitution only guarantees the right to bail before conviction. State v. Cole (1941), 39 N.E. 2d 176, quoting Ex parte Halsey, supra. After conviction, a court's authority to admit a defendant to bail depends upon legislative grants of authority. In re Thorpe, 132 Ohio St. 119, first, second and fourth paragraphs of the syllabus. {¶ 36} Other statutes governing bail and when it may be given support our conclusion that bail may not be given post-sentence absent a written notice of intent to appeal pursuant to R.C. 2949.02. R.C. 2937.22 defines bail as "security for the appearance of an accused to appear and answer to a specific criminal or quasi-criminal charge in any court or before any magistrate at a specific time or at any time to which a case may be continued, and not depart without leave." After sentencing, the case is over and is no longer continued except if an appeal is filed and the conditions for continuing a bond pending appeal in R.C. 2949.02 are met.