State v. Harvey
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 2949.06, he imposed an additional year of incarceration to appellant's sentence for a total of four years in prison. Appellant now appeals setting forth the following assignment of error: {¶ 10} "The trial court abused its discretion and violated the mandates of Ohio law in re-sentencing appellant, and ordering appellant to serve one full additional year in 3. prison, simply because appellant reported late to the jail to begin serving his original sentence." {¶ 11} R.C. 2949.06 provides: {¶ 12} "If a person escapes after sentence and before confinement in a state correctional institution or jail, the clerk of the trial court, upon application of the prosecuting attorney or by order of the court, shall issue a warrant stating the conviction and sentence and commanding the sheriff to pursue the person into any county of this state. The sheriff shall take into custody the person so escaping and shall make return of the warrant to the court if it is in session, and if it is not in session he shall commit the accused to the jail of the county and bring him before the court at the next session of the court. The court shall set aside the former sentence and again pronounce judgment upon the verdict." {¶ 13} The plain language of the term, escape, is defined in R.C. 2921.34 as follows: {¶ 14} "(A)(1) No person, knowing the person is under detention or being reckless in that regard, shall purposely break or attempt to break the detention, or purposely fail to return to detention, either