Fine v. U.S. Erie Islands Co.
[…] Appellants contend that there was little to no evidence to establish that the fees awarded were reasonable. {¶ 55} In the proceedings below, the court awarded Fine attorney fees pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(F)(2). That is, the court based its award upon its finding that appellants had violated the CSPA. R.C. 1345.09(F)(2) provides that in an action brought pursuant to the CSPA, "[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if * * * [t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter." An award of attorney fees pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(F)(2) should not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. Bittner v. Tri-County Toyota, Inc.