State v. Call
[…] on July 31, 2008. On appeal, Walmatt sets forth the following assignments of error: {¶ 10} 1. "The trial court abused its discretion when it denied appellant surety's motion to vacate bond forfeiture judgment even though after the show cause date the surety had shown good cause by production of the body of defendant as surety had surrendered the defendant to out of state law enforcement authorities." {¶ 11} 2. "The trial court abused its discretion when it denied appellant surety's motion for remission." {¶ 12} Once a bond is forfeited, further proceedings on the forfeiture are governed by R.C. 2937.36, which states in pertinent part: {¶ 13} "Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows: * * * {¶ 14} "(C) As to recognizances he shall notify accused and each surety by ordinary mail at the address shown by them in their affidavits of qualification or on the 4. record of the case, of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show cause