State v. Call
[…] on July 31, 2008. On appeal, Walmatt sets forth the following assignments of error: {¶ 10} 1. "The trial court abused its discretion when it denied appellant surety's motion to vacate bond forfeiture judgment even though after the show cause date the surety had shown good cause by production of the body of defendant as surety had surrendered the defendant to out of state law enforcement authorities." {¶ 11} 2. "The trial court abused its discretion when it denied appellant surety's motion for remission." {¶ 12} Once a bond is forfeited, further proceedings on the forfeiture are governed by R.C. 2937.36, which states in pertinent part: {¶ 13} "Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows: * * * {¶ 14} "(C) As to recognizances he shall notify accused and each surety by ordinary mail at the address shown by them in their affidavits of qualification or on the 4. record of the case, of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice, and which shall be not less than twenty nor more than thirty days from date of mailing notice, why judgment should not be entered against each of them for the penalty stated in the recognizance. If good cause by production of the body of the accused or otherwise is not shown, the court or magistrate shall thereupon enter judgment against the sureties or either of them, so notified, in such amount, not exceeding the penalty of the bond, as has been set in the adjudication of forfeiture, and shall award execution therefor as in civil cases. The proceeds of sale shall be received by the clerk or magistrate and distributed as on forfeiture of cash bail." (Emphasis added.) {¶ 15} According to R.C. 2937.36(C), on or before the scheduled forfeiture hearing date, the accused and the surety must show cause why forfeiture should not be entered. Walmatt was not aware of Call's whereabouts until after the April 8, 2008 forfeiture hearing.