State v. Call
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶ 15} According to R.C. 2937.36(C), on or before the scheduled forfeiture hearing date, the accused and the surety must show cause why forfeiture should not be entered. Walmatt was not aware of Call's whereabouts until after the April 8, 2008 forfeiture hearing. Although Call had been arrested and secured by authorities in Maine on May 7, 2008, no good cause was shown regarding why Call was not present at his trial date on March 14, 2008, or at the April 8, 2008 forfeiture hearing. We therefore find that Walmatt is not entitled to relief from forfeiture pursuant to R.C. 2937.36, and find its first assignment of error not well-taken. {¶ 16} Walmatt, however, alternatively argues in its second assignment of error that it should be entitled to relief pursuant to R.C. 2937.39, which provides: 5. {¶ 17} "After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance, surrender, or re-arrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such portion of the penalty as it deems just and in the case of previous application and transfer of cash or proceeds, the magistrate or clerk may deduct an amount equal to the amount so transferred from subsequent payments to the agencies receiving such proceeds of forfeiture until the amount is recouped for the benefit of the person or persons entitled thereto under order or remission." {¶ 18} The disposition of a motion to remit a forfeited bond is a matter within the discretion of the trial court. State v. Patton (1989), 60 Ohio App.3d 99, 101. Therefore, our review is limited to whether the trial court abused that discretion. State v. Am.