In re My'kavellie E.
[…] Appellant's first assignment of error is well-taken. {¶ 25} In appellant's second assignment of error he argues that the trial court erred when it failed to provide appellant his due process right to obtain a judgment on his 7. affidavit of paternity. R.C. 3111.03 provides that an alleged father may establish parentage as follows: {¶ 26} "A) A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child under any of the "following circumstances: {¶ 27} "* * *. {¶ 28} "(3) An acknowledgment of paternity has been filed pursuant to section 3111.23 or former section 5101.314 of the Revised Code and has not become final under former section 3111.211 or 5101.314 or section 2151.232, 3111.25, or 3111.821 of the Revised Code." {¶ 29} R.C. 3111.23, acknowledgment of paternity, provides: {¶ 30} "The natural mother, the man acknowledging he is the natural father, or the other custodian or guardian of a child, a child support enforcement agency pursuant to section 3111.22 of the Revised Code, a local registrar of vital statistics pursuant to section 3705.091 of the Revised Code, or a hospital staff person pursuant to section 3727.17 of the Revised Code, in person or by mail, may file an acknowledgment of paternity with the office of child support in the department of job and family services, acknowledging that the child is the child of the man who signed the acknowledgment. The acknowledgment of paternity shall be made on the affidavit prepared pursuant to section 3111.31 of the Revised Code, shall be signed by the natural mother and the man acknowledging that he is the natural father, and each signature shall be notarized. The mother and man may sign and have the signature notarized outside of each other's 8. presence. An acknowledgment shall be sent to the office no later than ten days after it has been signed and notarized.