In re My'kavellie E.
[…] The mother and man may sign and have the signature notarized outside of each other's 8. presence. An acknowledgment shall be sent to the office no later than ten days after it has been signed and notarized. If a person knows a man is presumed under section 3111.03 of the Revised Code to be the father of the child described in this section and that the presumed father is not the man who signed an acknowledgment with respect to the child, the person shall not notarize or file the acknowledgment pursuant to this section." {¶ 31} According to R.C. 3111.24 once the child support enforcement agency receives the affidavit: {¶ 32} "[T]he office of child support shall examine the acknowledgment to determine whether it is completed correctly. The office shall make the examination no later than five days after the acknowledgment is filed. If the acknowledgment is completed correctly, the office shall comply with division (B) of this section. If the acknowledgment is not completed correctly, the office shall return it to the person or entity that filed it. The person or entity shall have ten days from the date the office sends the acknowledgment back to correct it and return it to the office. The office shall send, along with the acknowledgment, a notice stating what needs to be corrected and the amount of time the person or entity has to make the corrections and return the acknowledgment to the office." {¶ 33} In the instant case, according to appellant and the transcript of the November 6, 2006 hearing, appellant's affidavit was sent to the court, LCCS, and 9. appellant's attorney.1 The statute requires that the affidavit be sent to the office of child support.