Nunnari v. Paul
[…] Appellant distinguishes between R.C. 3103 which refers to "married" persons and R.C. 3109 which refers to husbands and wives "living separate and apart from each other." Appellant contends that because he and his wife were living together, his support obligations arose under the authority of R.C. 3103. {¶ 6} R.C. 3103.03 which states in pertinent part: 2. {¶ 7} "(A) Each married person must support the person's self and spouse out of the person's property or by the person's labor. If a married person is unable to do so, the spouse of the married person must assist in the support so far as the spouse is able. The biological or adoptive parent of a minor child must support the parent's minor children out of the parent's property or by the parent's labor." {¶ 8} Appellant also cites, R.C. 2111.08, a guardian statute which states: {¶ 9} "The wife and husband are the joint natural guardians of their minor children * * *" If the wife and husband live apart, the court may award the guardianship of a minor to either parent * * *" {¶ 10} Appellant also