State v. Conkright
[…] If the accused is held in jail pending trial, each day counts as three days, thereby reducing the speedy-trial time to 90 days. R.C. 2945.71(E). The day of arrest is not counted when computing the time within which a defendant must be brought to trial. State v. Lautenslager (1996), 112 Ohio App.3d 108, 110; R.C. 2945.71; Crim.R. 45(A). The time within which an accused must be brought to trial may be extended for any of several statutory reasons, including for a period of a reasonable continuance on other than the accused's own motion. R.C. 2945.72(H). R.C. 2945.02, further provides that: {¶ 26} "No continuance of the trial shall be granted except upon affirmative proof in open court, upon reasonable notice, that the ends of justice require a continuance. {¶ 27} "No continuance shall be granted for any other time than it is affirmatively proved that ends of justice require. {¶ 28} "Whenever any continuance is granted, the court shall enter on the journal the reason for the same."