Kapszukiewicz v. Luttenberger & Co.
[…] R.C. 5721.18 sets forth the procedures to be followed by the county prosecuting attorney in instituting foreclosure proceedings. Under that statute, the county prosecuting attorney institutes foreclosure proceedings upon the delivery of a delinquent land tax certificate or a master list of delinquent tracts to the prosecuting attorney by the county auditor. Paragraph (A) of R.C. 5721.18 provides that in filing the complaint, it is sufficient to allege "that the certificate or master list has been duly filed by the auditor, that the amount of money appearing to 7. be due and unpaid is due and unpaid, and that there is a lien against the property described in the certificate or master list, without setting forth in the complaint any other or special matter relating to the foreclosure proceeding." The statute then reads: "The certificate or master list filed by the auditor with the prosecuting attorney is prima-facie evidence at the trial of the foreclosure action of the amount and validity of the of the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest appearing due and unpaid and of