United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am., Local Union No. 1581 v. Edgerton Hardware Co., Inc.
[…] State ex rel. Evans v. Moore (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 88, 91. Therefore, the primary purpose of R.C. 4115.03 to 4115.16 is to uphold "the integrity of the collective bargaining process by preventing the undercutting of employee wages in the private construction sector." Id. {¶ 14} In order to have standing to institute a claim founded on JMS' failure to pay a prevailing wage, Local 1581 must be an "interested party" within the meaning of R.C. 4115.03, which provides, in material part: {¶ 15} "(F) 'Interested party,' with respect to a particular public improvement, means: {¶ 16} "(1) Any person who submits a bid for the purpose of securing the award of a contract for construction of the public improvement; {¶ 17} "(2) Any person acting as a subcontractor of a person mentioned in division (F)(1) of this section; {¶ 18} "(3) Any bona fide organization of labor which has as members or is authorized to represent employees of a person mentioned in