Try Hours, Inc. v. Swartz
[…] Digital at 40. {¶ 23} Additionally, in actions for misappropriation of trade secrets and cases involving breaches of fiduciary or confidential relationships, which Try Hours also claims, "the proper measures of damages for misappropriation of trade secrets * * * are either the award to plaintiff of profits lost by the misappropriation or an accounting by defendant of profits gained by the misappropriation." Wiebold Studio, Inc. v. Old World Restorations, Inc. (1985), 19 Ohio App.3d 246, 251. This measure of damages for misappropriation of trade secrets was codified in R.C. 1333.63(A), effective July 20, 1994, which stated that "[d]amages may include both the actual loss caused by 11. misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss." In Miller Medical Sales, Inc. v. Worstell (Dec. 21, 1993), 10th Dist. No. 93-AP-23, the court held that "plaintiff would be entitled to the higher amount of either plaintiff's lost profits or defendant's gain."