Napier v. Roadway Freight, Inc.
[…] Coolidge was decided before appellant filed his cause of action, but appellant failed to rely on it in response to Roadway's motion for summary judgment. Moreover, Coolidge does not overrule Haynes. 4. Co. (1996), 77 Ohio St.3d 102, 105, and requires the court to independently examine the evidence to determine, without deference to the trial court's determination, if summary judgment is warranted. Brewer v. Cleveland City Schools (1997), 122 Ohio App.3d 378, 383, citing Brown v. County Comm'rs (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 704, 711. {¶ 9} R.C. 4123.90 states, in relevant part: {¶ 10} "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer." {¶ 11} This statute "embodies a clear public policy that employers not retaliate against employees who exercise their statutory right to file a workers' compensation claim or pursue workers' compensation benefits." White v. Mt. Carmel Med.