In re April B.
[…] The department shall reduce the minimum period of institutionalization or minimum period of institutionalization in a secure facility specified in division (A)(4) or (5) of this section by both the total number of days that the child has been so held in detention as stated by the court in the order of commitment and the total number of any additional days that the child has been held in detention subsequent to the order of commitment but prior to the transfer of physical custody of the child to the department." {¶8} "Detention" is defined in R.C. 2151.011(B)(11) as "the temporary care of children pending court adjudication or disposition, or execution of a court order, in a public or private facility designed to physically restrict the movement and activities of children." 2. {¶9} Our review of the record shows that the juvenile court failed to comply with the requirements of R.C. 2151.355(F)(6).