State v. Meyers
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 3 THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING APPELLANT COMPETENT TO STAND TRIAL. {¶15} Appellant believes that he was not competent to stand trial, and that the trial court incorrectly allowed him to enter into a Crim.R. 11 guilty plea even though he was incompetent. A criminal defendant is rebuttably presumed to be competent to stand trial. State v. Barton, 108 Ohio St.3d 402, 2006-Ohio-1324, 844 N.E.2d 307, ¶ 56, citing R.C. 2945.37(G). The court may declare that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial if, after Case No. 23 MA 0003 –8– a hearing, it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that “the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense[.]” R.C. 2945.37(G). A competency determination is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v.