Huntington Bank v. Perdue
[…] Riley v. Montgomery, 11 Ohio St.3d 75, 77, 463 N.E.2d 1246 (1984). {¶19} In order to establish the defense of recoupment, the defendant must show: (1) the plaintiff’s claim is based on a particular contract or transaction; (2) to entitle the plaintiff to the sum claimed, he must prove compliance with certain obligations of the contract; (3) the plaintiff failed to do so; and (4) the defendant has been so damaged in the transaction the plaintiff is not entitled to recover. Id. 15 U.S.C. 1640(e) specifically authorizes a person to assert certain TILA violations in an action to collect the debt outside the TILA limitations period “as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off in such action, except as otherwise provided by State law.” {¶20} Turning to the merits of Appellant’s appeal, he argues Appellee was obligated to disprove Appellant’s affirmative and other defenses.