Huntington Bank v. Perdue
[…] In his affidavit, Appellant denies receipt of the disclosures required by 15 U.S.C. 1637 and attests his credit has been adversely affected by the above-captioned lawsuit. He avers his credit score was reduced to 500, which has severely limited his ability to obtain credit at any reasonable rate in any useful amount. Finally, Appellant denies the debt. {¶12} In an interrogatory, Appellant asks Appellee to explain the difference between a Voice Credit Card® and a Mastercard Worldcard. Appellee objects to the interrogatory on the ground of relevance. In the opposition brief, Appellant cites 15 U.S.C. 1642, captioned “issuance of credit cards,” which reads in relevant part, “[n]o credit card shall be issued except in response to a request or application therefor.” {¶13} The trial court conducted oral argument on the motion on April 10, 2023. At the hearing, Appellant’s counsel argued Appellant’s credit score fell 250 points as a result of the above-captioned action and “[h]is floor plan for [his automobile business] he lost completely.” (4/10/23 Hrg.