Huntington Bank v. Perdue
[…] Appellant asserted no counterclaims, however he did assert an affirmative defense for recoupment, based on the allegation that Appellee violated 15 U.S.C. 1637 of the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”). 15 U.S.C. 1637, captioned “Open end consumer credit plans,” imposes both substantive and disclosure-oriented requirements on open-end consumer credit plans, primarily intended to enhance fairness and transparency for consumers. {¶8} Appellant also alleged Appellee violated 15 U.S.C. 1665e, captioned “Consideration of ability to repay.” 15 U.S.C. 1665e reads in its entirety, “[a] card issuer may not open any credit card account for any consumer under an open end consumer Case No. 23 JE 0011 –4– credit plan, or increase any credit limit applicable to such account, unless the card issuer considers the ability of the consumer to make the required payments under the terms of such account.” {¶9} On February 27, 2023, Appellee filed the motion for summary judgment currently before us on appeal. Attached to the motion are the credit card statements, the card member agreement, and the affidavit of Chris McMorran.