In re Adoption of B.R.R.
[…] Father claims he should not be punished for his reliance on and compliance with the prior court order, which he claims was essentially a no-contact order with the child. {¶42} For the following reasons, we disagree with both assignments and affirm the trial court’s decision. {¶43} Written consent is generally required of parents before an adoption may proceed because adoption terminates the fundamental rights of natural parents. R.C. 3107.06. Exceptions to this rule are in R.C. 3107.07, which states: Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor * * * for a period of at least one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition * * *. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3107.07. {¶44} The party seeking to adopt bears the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence two prongs under R.C. 3107.07. Applicable here, Stepfather had to prove Father failed to have more than de minimis contact with the child for the requisite one-year period. Second, the petitioner must have shown Father’s lack of de minimis contact was without justifiable cause. Id.