In re Adoption of B.R.R.
[…] Since adoption ends this fundamental right of a natural parent, the Ohio Supreme Court has held that “‘* * * any exception to the requirement of parental consent [to adoption] must be strictly construed so as to protect the right of natural parents to raise and nurture their children.’” In re A.L.H., 9th Dist. Medina Nos. 18CA0084-M, 18CA005-M, 2020-Ohio-3527, ¶ 8, quoting Masa, supra, at 164; see also In re Adoption of P.L.H., 151 Ohio St.3d 554, 2017-Ohio-5824, ¶ 23. {¶68} With this in mind, I would find merit to Father’s first assignments of error. R.C. 3107.07 provides that a parent’s consent is not required when: A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. {¶69} At the hearing, counsel for Stepfather agreed that he was not proceeding on his claim that Father failed to provide for the maintenance and support of the child. (Tr. at 3-4). Counsel represented that Father was current in his maintenance and support order for the child. (Tr. at 4). {¶70} Thus, Stepfather was required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Father failed to have more than de minimis contact with the child for the one year preceding the filing of the adoption petition and Father’s lack of de minimis contact was without justifiable cause.