Givens v. Longwell
[…] Vari at ¶ 10. LAW {¶8} In Ohio, replevin is solely a statutory remedy. Gregory v. Martin, 7th Dist. Jefferson No. 15 JE 17, 2016-Ohio-650, ¶ 20 “A replevin suit simply seeks to recover goods from one who wrongfully retains them at the time the suit is filed. Replevin does not even require an ‘unlawful taking.’ The plaintiff in replevin need only prove that he is entitled to certain property and that the property is in the defendant’s possession.” Id. (internal citations omitted.) {¶9} R.C. 2737.03, which governs replevin, provides: Any party to an action involving a claim for the recovery of specific personal property, upon or at any time after commencement of the action, may apply to the court by written motion for an order of possession of the property.