State v. Auber
[…] Similarly, there is no evidence in the record to suggest this payment was made as the result of any fraudulent actions. In fact, not only did Appellants voluntarily surrender the $10,000 bond forfeiture, they did so early. As ordered by the trial court, payment was not due until June 14, 2021. Appellants satisfied the forfeiture order on June 7, 2021. It is important to note Appellants agreed to the forfeiture payment and paid the same as a resolution of the show cause hearing held on April 16, 2021. Appellants did not seek remission of the bond pursuant to R.C. 2937.39 until nearly two years later. {¶16} R.C. 2937.39 provides for remission as follows: “After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance, surrender, or re-arrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such portion of the penalty as it deems just ***.” (Emphasis added). {¶17} We have previously held “*** when considering a request for postappearance bond remission pursuant to R.C. 2937.39, a trial court should balance the reappearance of the accused and the efforts expended by the surety to effectuate the reappearance against the