State v. Daviduk
[…] The court indicated that it sustained the motion and would rule on the December 17, 2020 competency evaluation report in 14 days, unless Appellant requested a second competency evaluation. On January 20, 2021, the court issued a judgment entry finding Appellant competent based on the competency evaluation report. No hearing was held. {¶33} “Fundamental principles of due process require that a criminal defendant who is legally incompetent shall not be subjected to trial.” Berry, 72 Ohio St.3d at 359. R.C. 2945.37(B) provides that: In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion. {¶34} In State v. Bock, 28 Ohio St.3d 108, 109-110, 502 N.E.2d 1016 (1986), the Ohio Supreme Court held that a competency hearing is mandatory when a defendant’s competency is raised before trial.