State ex rel. Graham v. Sweeney
[…] State ex rel. Ames v. Pokorny, 164 Ohio St.3d 538, 2021-Ohio-2070, 173 N.E.3d 1208, ¶ 6. {¶5} As indicated, this Court reversed and vacated Relator’s conviction for having a weapon while under disability. Graham I. On remand to Respondent’s court, the state filed a motion to dismiss this charge. Respondent granted the motion and dismissed the charge. {¶6} Relator incorrectly insists that he is entitled as a matter of law to have Respondent proceed to trial on this charge. Pursuant to R.C. 2505.39, and consistent with App.R. 27, when an appellate court “reverses or affirms a final order, judgment or decree of a lower court on questions of law,” the court “shall not issue execution, but shall send a special mandate to the lower court for execution or further proceedings.” Case No. 23 MA 0059 –4– (Emphasis added.) State v. Lewis, 99 Ohio St.3d 97, 2003-Ohio-2476, 789 N.E.2d 195, ¶ 28; App.R. 27 (court of appeals may remand to the lower court for specific or general execution or for further proceedings).