G.A.I. Capital Group v. Lisowski
[…] Further, Appellants aver the only lease Edward signed shows he signed the lease as a witness. Thus, they claim the statute of frauds invalidates both agreements. We disagree in part. {¶59} Ohio’s statute of frauds is codified in Chapter 1335 of the Ohio Revised Code. The statute of frauds requires certain contracts to be in writing. {¶60} R.C. 1335.04 provides: “No lease * * * shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.” {¶61} R.C. 1335.05 states in part, “[n]o action shall be brought * * * upon a contract or sale of lands * * * or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought * * * is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.” {¶62} “Agreements that do not comply with the statute of frauds are unenforceable.” Qutifan v. Shafiq, 2016-Ohio-4555, 70 N.E.3d 43, ¶ 13 (10th Dist.), citing Hummel v. Hummel, 133 Ohio St. 520, 14 N.E.2d 923 (1938).