State v. Williams
[…] RC. 2152.14(E)(1)(c). (1.4.23 Judgment Entry). {¶16} In his second assignment of error, Appellant asserts: The juvenile court erred when it determined, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence, that Ahmareon was unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remainder of the court’s jurisdiction. R.C. 2152.14(E)(1)(c). (1.4.23 Judgment Entry). {¶17} Both assignments of error concern juvenile court findings required by R.C. 2152.14(E)(1)(c) in order to invoke the stayed adult portion of Appellant’s SYO dispositional sentence. R.C. 2152.14(E)(1) provides that: The juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person's serious youthful offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all of the following on the record by clear and convincing evidence: (a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence. Case No. 23 MA 0030 –5– (b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been admitted to a department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are pending against the person. (c) The person engaged in the conduct or acts charged under division (A), (B), or (C) of this section, and the person's conduct demonstrates that the person is unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction. {¶18} In his first assignment of error, Appellant contends that at the time of the hearing, charges were only pending in Pennsylvania and he was in the process of litigating them. He cites Cross v.