State v. Williams
[…] Id. at 2. {¶46} Counsel’s failure to file a Juv. R. 29 motion on the issues advanced by Appellant did not prejudice Appellant because the juvenile court determined these issues at the invocation hearing. R.C. 2152.14(E) provides that a juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of the SYO dispositional sentence if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the juvenile is serving the juvenile portion of the SYO dispositional sentence; the juvenile is over the age of 14 and criminal charges are pending against him; and the juvenile engaged in acts under R.C. 2152.14(A), (B), or (C); and “the person’s conduct demonstrates that the person is unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction.” The juvenile court made these findings and explained its reasoning. R.C. 2152.14(B) is one of the incidents of misconduct and includes a finding by the court that “(2) The person has engaged in conduct that creates a substantial risk to the safety or security of the community or of the victim.” The juvenile court made this finding as well.