State v. Williams
[…] He submits that the testimony of the witnesses should be viewed in the context of probable cause. He further argues that Mr. Jackson’s testimony should be viewed as suspect since he was also facing charges in Pennsylvania as to the alleged sexual assault of Appellant’s sister. Case No. 23 MA 0030 –8– {¶29} First, as Appellee notes, the State relied upon R.C. 2152.14(B) to invoke the adult portion of Appellant’s sentence. That section provides in relevant part that: The prosecuting attorney may file a motion to invoke the adult portion of the dispositional sentence even if no request is made. The motion shall state that there is reasonable cause to believe that either of the following occurred and shall state that at least one incident of misconduct of that nature occurred after the person reached fourteen years of age: (1) The person committed an act that is a violation of the conditions of supervision and that could be charged as any felony or as a first degree misdemeanor offense of violence if committed by an adult. (2) The person has engaged in conduct that creates a substantial risk to the safety or security of the community or of the victim. [emphasis added]. Appellee’s motion asserted that the filing of charges in Pennsylvania against Appellant violated his parole conditions and some of those offenses could be charged as felonies. This meets R.C. 2152.14(E)(1) as R.C. 2152.14(E)(1)(c) states that reasonable cause to believe that either subsection 1 or 2 above have occurred, not both. {¶30} Moreover, neither R.C. 2152.14(E) nor R.C. 2152.14(B) requires a conviction to invoke the adult portion of the SYO dispositional sentence. R.C. 2152.14(E)(1)(b) identifies “criminal charges.” R.C. 2152.14(E)(1)(c) identifies “conduct or acts charged under division (A), (B), or (C)” of the statute. R.C. 2152.14(B) refers to “one incident of misconduct,” and R.C. 2152.14(B)(1) identifies “an act that is a violation of the conditions of supervision and could be charged as any felony or as a first degree misdemeanor offense.” Moreover, R.C. 2152.14(B)(2) refers to “conduct” that creates a substantial risk to the community or the victim. Had the legislature wished to limit these statutes to convictions, it would have specified such in the statutes. {¶31} We acknowledge that in In re T.M., 9th Dist.