State ex rel. Yost v. Crossridge, Inc.
[…] 2 THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT ORDERED A $250.00 FINE ON EACH COUNT OF CIVIL CONTEMPT AND ORDERED THAT EACH FINE BE LEVIED CONSECUTIVELY TO ONE ANOTHER, THEREBY CREATING A TOTAL NET FINE OF $5,000.00 EVEN THOUGH Case No. 23 JE 0005 – 20 – IMPOSING CIVIL CONTEMPT SANCTIONS CONSECUTIVELY TO ONE ANOTHER IS CONTRARY TO LAW. {¶31} In his second assignment of error, Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in ordering the fines to run consecutively for a total of $5,000. Instead, Appellant claims the court could only impose a single $250 fine for a single count of contempt. {¶32} R.C. 2705.05 states in part: (A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties: (1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both[.] R.C. 2705.05(A)(1). {¶33} “[T]he [Ohio Supreme] Court made it clear that the legislature cannot limit a court’s inherent power to punish contempt.” Crossridge, supra, at ¶ 38, citing State ex rel. Johnson v. Cty. Court of Perry Cty., 25 Ohio St.3d 53 (1986).