In re Adoption of A.R.A.
[…] A judgment supported by some competent, credible evidence will not be reversed by a reviewing court as against the manifest weight of the evidence. C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Construction Co., 54 Ohio St.2d 279, 376 N.E.2d 578 (1978). Similarly, a reviewing court must not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court where some competent and credible evidence supports the judgment. Myers v. Garson, 66 Ohio St.3d 610, 614 N.E.2d 742 (1993). {¶11} When a petition of adoption is filed, generally the petitioner must obtain the written consent of the natural mother and father. R.C. 3107.06. Certain exceptions to this rule are described in R.C. 3107.07. Relevant, here, is R.C. 3107.07(A) which provides the following: A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period Case No. 23 CA 0969 –7– of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. {¶12} “Because the burden of proof ultimately remains with the adoption petitioner, once a natural parent has ‘presented facially justifiable reasons’ for his or her failure to support the child, the burden shifts back to the petitioner to show that the natural parent's justifications are