Jackson v. Gray
[…] State ex rel. Gibson v. Sloan, 147 Ohio St.3d 240, 2016-Ohio-3422, 63 N.E.3d 1172, ¶ 7. A direct appeal is an adequate remedy at law. Id. at ¶ 9. {¶14} This record shows that a Montgomery County grand jury issued an indictment charging Jackson, and he pleaded no contest and was ultimately sentenced on the charges contained in that indictment. State v. Jackson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 29226, 2022-Ohio-1522, ¶ 3, 14. Therefore, the trial court possessed the requisite jurisdiction to accept his plea, enter a finding of guilt, and sentence him to prison. R.C. 2931.03 (“The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses * * *.”). {¶15} Accordingly, the Court hereby GRANTS the warden’s motion to dismiss and dismisses Jackson’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Costs assessed to Jackson. Final order.