Santos v. Buckeye 5, L.L.C.
[…] An unambiguous statute is to be applied, not interpreted.” Sears v. Weimer, 143 Ohio St. 312, 55 N.E.2d 413 (1944), paragraph five of the syllabus. {¶32} Absent an ambiguity, “we will apply the statute as written and conduct no further investigation.” State v. Hurd, 89 Ohio St.3d 616, 2000-Ohio-2, 734 N.E.2d 365, citing State ex rel. Herman v. Klopfleisch, 72 Ohio St.3d 581, 584, 651 N.E.2d 995 (1995). {¶33} The Consumer Sales Practices Act is a remedial law designed to provide remedies for consumers, and it should be liberally construed pursuant to R.C. 1.11, which states in part, “[r]emedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice.” Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co., 48 Ohio St.3d 27, 29, 548 N.E.2d 933 (1990). Case No. 22 MA 0117 – 11 – {¶34} “Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.