Santos v. Buckeye 5, L.L.C.
[…] The three-day period prescribed by section 1345.22 of the Revised Code begins to run from the time the seller complies with divisions (A) and (B) of this section. (D) In connection with any home solicitation sale, no seller shall: *** (4) Fail or refuse to honor any valid notice of cancellation by a buyer and within ten business days after receipt of such notice to: (a) Refund all payments made under the contract or sale * * *. (Emphasis added.) {¶41} R.C. 1345.28 states: “Failure to comply with sections 1345.21 to 1345.27 of the Revised Code constitutes a deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction in violation of section 1345.02 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)