State v. Hammonds
[…] For the various reasons expressed supra, Appellant’s first assignment of error is overruled. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR TWO: MAXIMUM JAIL TERM {¶39} Appellant’s second assignment of error contends: “The trial court erred by imposing a maximum suspended sentence upon Defendant-Appellant, contrary to the statutory provisions for misdemeanor sentencing.” {¶40} “The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” R.C. 2929.21(A). These purposes are achieved by considering “the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” Id.