Francisco A. Mateo M.D., Inc. v. Proia
[…] Pursuant to Civ.R. 38(C), the jury demand must specify if it does not apply to some issues. This division applies in the context of a jury demand on issues “triable of right by a jury * Case Nos. 22 MA 0053, 22 MA 0054 – 31 – * *.” Civ.R. 38(B)-(C). “Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure.” R.C. 2311.04. “All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred.” Id. {¶108} Part of Mateo Inc.’s accounting claim sought to access the books (to arrive at a figure for damages or winding up); the access occurred during discovery. The initial figures arrived at by both parties were the same.