Francisco A. Mateo M.D., Inc. v. Proia
[…] R.C. 1776.41(A),(B),(G). {¶72} Division (A) of R.C. 1776.45 states: “A partnership may maintain an action against a partner for a breach of the partnership agreement or for the violation of a duty to the partnership, causing harm to the partnership.” However, division (B) then states, “A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to enforce” various listed rights. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 1776.45(B). {¶73} As set forth above, this list includes rights under the partnership agreement and rights under Chapter 1776 (including dissolution and winding up). Id. See also R.C. 1776.63(C) (“A person winding up a partnership's business may * * * prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative * * * and perform other necessary acts”).