Francisco A. Mateo M.D., Inc. v. Proia
[…] Id., quoting R.C. 1775.24(A) and citing Case Nos. 22 MA 0053, 22 MA 0054 – 20 – R.C. 2913.01(D) (owner defined as one “who is the owner of, who has possession or control of, or who has any license or interest in property”). {¶70} This contrasts with the current statute, which states: “A partner is not a coowner of partnership property and has no interest in partnership property that can be transferred, either voluntarily or involuntarily.” R.C. 1776.47. See also R.C. 1776.23(A) (“Property acquired by a partnership is property of the partnership and not the property of the partners individually.”). Still, this statute invokes a different theory. Appellants urge the statute necessarily means property wrongfully converted by one partner from the partnership is not converted from the other partner even if it (or half of it) would have been paid to him as a distribution of profits.