Driggins v. Bowen
[…] Article IV, Section 4(B). Thus, statutory authority, i.e., Case No. 22 MA 0039 – 14 – the Revised Code, inevitably becomes the divining rod for the source of a court’s subjectmatter jurisdiction or, as noted by the Court in Carlisle, the lack thereof. Of particular relevance to this case is R.C. 2931.03, which provides in relevant part: “The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.” Therefore, pursuant to R.C. 2931.03, “a common pleas court has subject-matter jurisdiction over felony cases.” Smith v.