State v. Novoa
[…] [sentencing] court shall do all of the following: * * * Determine, notify the offender of, and include in the sentencing entry the total number of days, including the sentencing date but excluding conveyance time, that the offender has been confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the offender is being sentenced[.] * * * The court's calculation shall not include the number of days, if any, that the offender served in the custody of the department of rehabilitation and correction arising out of any prior offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced.” {¶35} R.C. 2967.191 requires the ODRC to deduct from a prisoner's sentence any jail-time credit determined by the trial court, and any additional time served while under the jurisdiction of the ODRC: "The department of rehabilitation and correction also shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * that the prisoner previously served in the custody of the department of rehabilitation and correction arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced." {¶36} The Fourth District Court of Appeals was confronted with an argument similar to Appellant’s, and held: "[T]he plain language of the applicable versions of R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(g)(i) and R.C. 2967.191 suggests that trial courts must calculate the days a prisoner actually spends in jail, while