State v. Moore
[…] State v. Thorn, 7th Dist. Belmont No. 16 BE 0054, 2018-Ohio-1028, ¶ 34, citing State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 272-273, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991) (superseded by state constitutional amendment on other grounds). {¶48} The jury found Appellant guilty of attempted murder in violation of R.C 2903.02(A) and R.C. 2923.02(A). R.C. 2903.02(A) provides: “No person shall purposely cause the death of another[.]” And R.C. 2923.02(A) provides: “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” {¶49} The jury also found Appellant guilty of felonious assault in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A)(2), which provides: “No person shall knowingly * * * [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.” {¶50} The jury was