State v. Adams
[…] The trial court considered the purposes and principles of felony sentencing under R.C. 2929.11, balanced the seriousness and recidivism factors under R.C. 2929.12, and properly advised Appellant regarding post-release control. The court imposed an indefinite six year (minimum) to nine year (maximum) sentence on count one, engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity, and ran the remaining counts concurrently to count one. Appellant’s sentence is within the statutory range for the second degree felony offense. R.C. 2929.14(A)(2)(a) (“minimum term selected by the court of two, three, four, five, six, seven, or eight years and a maximum term that is determined pursuant to section 2929.144 of the Revised Code”); R.C. 2929.144(B)(1) (“If the offender is being sentenced for one felony and the felony is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, the maximum prison term shall be equal to the minimum term imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code plus fifty per cent of that term”). Thus, Appellant’s sentence is not contrary to law. See R.C. 2953.08(G). {¶17} In this case, Appellant alleges the trial court did not make the requisite findings pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) when it sentenced him consecutively. (8/1/2022 Appellant’s Brief, p. 1-4).