In re Estate of Shanley
[…] of three documents to her motion: (1) a copy of her birth certificate naming William as her father; (2) copies of William’s obituaries listing Appellee as his daughter; and (3) a copy of the 1993 divorce decree between William and Jodi Shanley, stating that they were married on November 1, 1991, and are the “natural parents” of two children, Appellee (age nine at the time) and Appellant (age eight at the time), and naming William as Appellee’s and Appellant’s residential parent. {¶23} Appellant argues that Appellee’s claim is time-barred by the five-year statute of limitations set out in R.C. 3111.05: “An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may not be brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen.” But at this point in the litigation, we are simply to determine if Appellee has a meritorious claim to present. We are not tasked with determining whether Appellee will actually prevail on her claim, nor was Appellee required to prove that she would prevail.