Salem Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Fazekas
[…] Appellants construe the August 18, 2022 order as a “redetermination” of certain issues in the April 25, 2022 judgment. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR ONE {¶21} Appellants’ first assignment of error, which separately discusses two statutes pertinent to junk motor vehicles, alleges: “Appellee and the Trial Court failed to Follow Statutory Guidelines.” {¶22} The first statute Appellants rely on under this assignment of error is R.C. 505.871. This statute states the “board of township trustees may provide, by resolution, for the removal of any vehicle in the unincorporated territory of the township that the board determines is a junk motor vehicle, as defined in section 505.173 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 505.871(A).