Scio v. N. Twp. Bd. of Trustees
[…] See R.C. 709.02(A), citing R.C. 709.02 to 709.11. See also State v. Wilson, 77 Ohio St.3d 334, 336, 673 N.E.2d 1347, 1350 (1997) (read statutory terms in context and “look to the four corners of the enactment to determine the intent of the enacting body”). The statute requires the petition to disclose “an accurate legal description of the perimeter * * * of the territory proposed for annexation.” R.C. 709.02 (C)(2) (and a map or plat of that territory). The petition must be signed by “a majority of owners of real estate in the territory proposed for annexation.” R.C. 709.02(C)(1). And, it shall be accompanied by “a list of all tracts, lots, or parcels in the territory proposed for annexation” with each owner listed as well. R.C. 709.02(D). Appellants’ submission mixed the majorities (and the listed owners).