Scio v. N. Twp. Bd. of Trustees
[…] The interpretation and application of the following statutory provision is key: “owner” or “owners” means any adult individual who is legally competent, the state or any political subdivision as defined in section 5713.081 of the Revised Code, and any firm, trustee, or private corporation, any of which is seized of a freehold estate in land; except that easements and any railroad, Case No. 22 HA 0006 – 22 – utility, street, and highway rights-of-way held in fee, by easement, or by dedication and acceptance are not included within those meanings * * *. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 709.02(E) (with exceptions if a signer became an owner with the primary purpose to affect the number of owners and “the state and any political subdivision shall not be considered an owner and shall not be included in determining the number of owners needed to sign a petition unless an authorized agent of the state or the political subdivision signs the petition”). {¶74} First, Appellants argue the term “rights-of-way” in R.C. 709.02(E) only applies to the word “highway.” They claim the word “utility” should be read as standing alone in the exceptions list (just as the word “easements” is not modified by “rights-ofway”).