Scio v. N. Twp. Bd. of Trustees
[…] The first condition was even separated into six parts listing the requirements within that statute and providing statutory citations to some pertinent divisions and subdivisions of R.C. 709.02, with votes on each. For instance, the resolution listed the first condition by stating the petition must meet all requirements in R.C. 709.02, and the sixth finding under the first condition read, “Real estate was contiguous to the municipality to which annexation is proposed (ORC 709.02)” with disclosure of the three “No” votes (specific to each commissioner) on this subcondition. {¶36} Notably, R.C. 709.033(B) speaks of factual findings “as to whether” (not “as to why”) the listed statutory conditions were met. A statutory requirement to “include specific findings of fact as to whether each of the conditions listed in divisions (A)(1) to (6) of [R.C. 709.033] has been met” does not require the board to list reasons in support of the factual findings. See, e.g., State v. Bonnell, 140 Ohio St.3d 209, 2014-Ohio-3177, 16 N.E.3d 659, ¶ 37 (where a sentencing statute requires the trial court to make the factual findings listed in the statute, the court “has no obligation to state reasons to support its findings”). The board “filed conclusions of fact supporting the final order” as the phrase is used in R.C. 2506.03(A)(5) and satisfied its obligation to “include [in the resolution] specific findings of fact as to whether each of the conditions listed in divisions (A)(1) to (6) of [R.C. 709.033] has been met” as required by R.C. 709.033(B). Accordingly, Appellants’ argument on insufficient findings is without merit. Contiguity {¶37} Before granting annexation, the board must first find: “The petition meets all the requirements set forth in, and was filed in the manner provided in, section 709.02 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 709.033(A)(1).