Scio v. N. Twp. Bd. of Trustees
[…] Services Ordinance {¶51} In order to grant annexation, the board must additionally find the following condition was met: “The municipal corporation to which the territory is proposed to be annexed has complied with division (D) of section 709.03 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 709.033(A)(3). Pursuant to R.C. 709.03, after the municipal corporation receives notice of the board’s hearing date, “the legislative authority of the municipal corporation shall adopt, by ordinance or resolution, a statement indicating what services the municipal corporation will provide, and an approximate date by which it will provide them, to the territory proposed for annexation, upon annexation.” R.C. 709.03(D). This services ordinance “shall be filed with the board of county commissioners at least twenty days before the date of the hearing.” Id. “The municipal corporation is entitled in its sole discretion to provide to the territory proposed for annexation, upon annexation, services in addition to the services described in the ordinance or resolution it adopts under this division.” Id. {¶52} The board unanimously found the village did not comply with R.C. 709.03(D).