Scio v. N. Twp. Bd. of Trustees
[…] General Good of Territory to be Annexed & Benefits v. Detriments {¶100} Finally, a board of county commissioners cannot grant annexation unless it finds, based upon a preponderance of the substantial, reliable, and probative evidence on the whole record: “On balance, the general good of the territory proposed to be annexed will be served, and the benefits to the territory proposed to be annexed and the Case No. 22 HA 0006 – 31 – surrounding area will outweigh the detriments to the territory proposed to be annexed and the surrounding area, if the annexation petition is granted.” R.C. 709.033(A)(5). {¶101} “Surrounding area” is defined as “the territory within the unincorporated area of any township located one-half mile or less from any of the territory proposed to be annexed.” Id.