Pelton v. Pelton
[…] Gould v. Gould, 2021-Ohio-3493, ¶ 8, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 20AP-3, quoting Galloway v. Khan, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-140, 2006-Ohio-6637, ¶ 71. “The term ‘abuse of discretion’ implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable.” Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983), quoting State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157 (1980). {¶25} R.C. 3105.01(J) provides that the court may grant a divorce for numerous reasons including “[o]n the application of either party, when husband and wife have, without interruption for one year, lived separate and apart without cohabitation.” R.C. 3105.01(J) contains no qualifications and “nothing requires both parties to consent to living separate and apart.” Harding v. Harding, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 85022, 2005Ohio-3010, at ¶ 15, citing Sproull v. Sproull, 1st Dist. No. C-76911, 1978 Ohio App.