State v. Meredith
[…] Well, that is something that you need to get done before - - sooner rather than later; all right? THE DEFENDANT: Okay. Yes, ma’am. (5/20/22 Tr. 2-3). {¶15} Appellant next contends his counsel failed to advise him that the improper use of a certificate of title charge carried with it a mandatory term of incarceration. 1 At sentencing, when it was brought to Appellant’s attention that the charge carried a mandatory term of incarceration, Appellant engaged in the following colloquy with the court: 1 It should be noted that while both parties state the penalty for a violation of R.C. 4505.19 is a mandatory jail or prison sentence, this is inaccurate. The statute states: “Whoever violates this section shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned in the county jail not less than six months nor more than one year, or both, or in a state correctional institution not less than one year nor more than five years.” R.C. 4505.19(B). (Emphasis added). Thus, the statute allows for a fine, a jail sentence, or both a fine and a jail sentence, or a prison sentence. Thus, Appellant did not face mandatory time as he claims.