State v. Scott
[…] Appellant’s sentence is within the statutory range for the first degree felony offenses. R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a) (“For a felony of the first degree committed on or after the effective date of this amendment [April 12, 2021], the prison term shall be an indefinite prison term with a stated minimum term selected by the court of three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine, ten, or eleven years and a maximum term that is determined pursuant to section 2929.144 of the Revised Code”); R.C. 2929.144(B)(3) (“If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that all of the prison terms imposed are to run concurrently, the maximum term shall be equal to the longest of the Case No. 22 CO 0034 – 11 – minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree for which the sentence is being imposed plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term for the most serious qualifying felony being sentenced.”) Also, the record reveals the court properly advised Appellant regarding post-release control. {¶35} Accordingly, because the trial court considered the purposes and principles of felony sentencing under R.C. 2929.11 and balanced the seriousness and recidivism factors under R.C. 2929.12, and