Hunter v. Hunter
[…] R.C. 3109.04(F). {¶68} Alternatively, when jurisdiction for the custody proceedings is vested in the juvenile court pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(A)(2), the statute does not explicitly provide a test or standard by which the trial court is to determine custody. Instead, R.C. 2151.23(F)(1) states that “[t]he juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody matters in accordance with sections 3109.04 * * * of the Revised Code.” As such, any custody modification must follow the two-part test of R.C. 3109.04(E)(1)(a). {¶69} Further, the Supreme Court of Ohio has developed an additional rule for the trial court to follow in making custody determinations under R.C. 2151.23(A)(2).