State v. Guterba
[…] Smith, 80 Ohio St.3d at 113. A sufficiency of the evidence challenge tests the burden of production while a manifest weight challenge tests the burden of persuasion. State v. K.A.T., 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 20 MA 0097, 2021-Ohio-4293, ¶ 14. Therefore, when reviewing a sufficiency challenge, the court does not evaluate witness credibility. State v. Yarbrough, 95 Ohio St.3d 516, 543, 2002-Ohio-2126, 747 N.E.2d 216, ¶ 79. Instead, the court looks at whether the evidence is sufficient if believed. Id. at ¶ 82. {¶28} R.C. 2909.06 provides in relevant part that: (A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent: (1) Knowingly, by any means. Case No. 22 CO 0013 –8– {¶29} R.C. 2909.01(A)(4) defines “[p]hysical harm to property” as “any tangible or intangible damage to property that, in any degree, results in loss to its value or interferes with its use or enjoyment.”