State v. Cross
[…] State v. Parker, 113 Ohio St.3d 207, 2007-Ohio-1534, 863 N.E.2d 1032, ¶ 15. {¶15} R.C. 2945.73(B) states: “Upon motion made at or prior to the commencement of trial, a person charged with an offense shall be discharged if he is not brought to trial within the time required by sections 2945.71 and 2945.72 of the Revised Code.” Thus, a defendant is statutorily required to raise the issue by motion made at or prior to the commencement of trial. Id. And if the state violates a defendant's right to a speedy trial, the court must dismiss the charges. R.C. 2945.73(B). {¶16} R.C. 2945.71 provides the timeframe for a defendant’s right to a speedy trial is based on the level of offense. A defendant charged with a felony must be brought to trial within 270 days of his or her arrest. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). “[E]ach day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” R.C. 2945.71(E). This is referred to as the triple count provision. State v. Wright, 7th Dist.