State v. Cross
[…] The trial was reset to December 14, 2021. The trial court found the prosecutor’s illness warranted the limited continuance. (October 26, 2021 Tr.) {¶31} The trial court subsequently moved the trial to an earlier date, November 16, 2021, to accommodate a state’s witness. {¶32} Appellant moved for discharge before the November 16, 2021 trial date. In its judgment overruling Appellant’s motion for discharge, the trial court found the state’s speedy trial time was tolled from the date of the state’s motion to continue to the date the trial was rescheduled. We agree with this finding. {¶33} R.C. 2945.72(H), which governs tolling, states in part: “The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following: * * * the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion * * *.” Further, courts have held that a continuance based on a prosecutor’s illness will toll the speedy trial time for a reasonable amount of time. State v. Willis, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 107070, 2019Ohio-537, ¶ 62; State v. Watson, 10th Dist.