State v. Cross
[…] R.C. 2945.73(B). {¶16} R.C. 2945.71 provides the timeframe for a defendant’s right to a speedy trial is based on the level of offense. A defendant charged with a felony must be brought to trial within 270 days of his or her arrest. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). “[E]ach day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” R.C. 2945.71(E). This is referred to as the triple count provision. State v. Wright, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 15 MA 0092, 2017-Ohio-1211, ¶ 29, appeal not allowed, 150 Ohio St.3d 1433, 2017-Ohio-7567, 81 N.E.3d 1272. {¶17} R.C. 2945.72 lists a number of tolling events that extend the period of time in which the state must bring a defendant to trial. Speedy trial time is tolled for “[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a * * * motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused * * *.” R.C. 2945.72(E). The time within which an accused must be brought to trial may also be extended by “[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion * * *.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2945.72(H). {¶18} The state had 270 days from the date of Appellant’s arrest to bring him to trial, absent applicable tolling periods. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2).