In re Estate of Thompson
[…] Blackwell v. Gorman, 142 Ohio Misc.2d 50, 2007-Ohio-3504, 870 N.E.2d 1238, ¶ 38. {¶20} Appellant argues that res judicata does not apply because the general division of the court of common pleas had no jurisdiction to litigate a claim raised pursuant to R.C. 2109.50. Appellant argues that R.C. 2109.50 falls under the exclusive jurisdiction of the probate court. It is odd that Appellant argues this now, since it specifically raised an R.C. 2109.50 counterclaim in the general division lawsuit. Nevertheless, Appellant is correct, at least with respect to labeling something a R.C. 2109.50 action, because the statute states: “Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of an estate * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Also true, though, is that an action pursuant to R.C. 2109.50 merely duplicates claims and remedies available by filing a civil action in the general division of the court.