In re Estate of McDaniel
[…] This sub-argument lacks merit. Appellants’ Sub-argument I & J {¶84} Appellants’ sub-arguments I and J urge for reversal of their fraudulent transfer claim and contend Helen fraudulently transferred her real estate to Appellees in an effort to deprive Appellants from the benefit of their oral contract with her. They also assert the trial court should have voided the transfer of her real property to Appellees in order to satisfy Appellants’ claim for services rendered to Helen before she died, pursuant to R.C. 1336.04(A) and 1336.07(A). {¶85} R.C. 1336.07(A) states: In an action for relief arising out of a transfer or an obligation that is fraudulent under section 1336.04 * * * of the Revised Code, a creditor * * *, may obtain one of the following: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the claim of the creditor * * *. And R.C. 1336.04(A) states in part: A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, * * * if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation in either of the following ways: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the