White Revocable Trust v. Kemp
[…] The 1978 lease cancellation is not in any way a title transaction that can be used to support the interests of the Shultz heirs. Therefore, Appellants’ second subargument is correct and the judgment of the trial court must be reversed on this basis, as well. 3. The Shultz interest is not a reversionary interest arising from the Moore Lease under R.C. 5301.53(A) of the MTA. {¶51} The trial court held that the 1978 Moore Lease Cancellation affected title pursuant to the MTA, and that the Shultz heirs' oil and gas interest was preserved via the exception to the MTA found in R.C. 5301.53(A), which states: “The provisions of sections 5301.47 to 5301.56 of the Revised Code shall not be applied to bar or extinguish any of the following: (A) Any lessor or his successor as reversioner of his right to possession on the expiration of any lease, or any lessee or his successor of his rights in and to any lease, except as may be permitted under section 5301.56 of the Revised Code[.]” Case No. 22 BE 0072 – 19 – {¶52} The trial court reasoned as follows: 1) the 1970 Root Deed has a specific reference to a prior 1968 lease; 2) the prior lease was cancelled in 1978, which makes it a title transaction under the MTA; 3) the 1978 title transaction actually preserved the