State v. Ahmed
[…] R.C. 2929.025(A)(1) (even if not meeting the standard to be found not guilty by reason of insanity or the standard to be found incompetent to stand trial). The statute made such person ineligible for a death sentence. R.C. 2929.025 (E)(2). Where an argument under the SMI statute is raised, a court shall order an evaluation. R.C. 2929.025(C). However, if the defendant “refuses to submit to an evaluation ordered under this division, the court shall issue a finding that the person is not ineligible for a sentence of death due to serious mental illness.” R.C. 2929.025(F)(1). {¶6} For those already convicted, these amendments permitted a post- conviction SMI petition to be filed by “any person who has been convicted of aggravated murder and sentenced to death for the offense and who claims that the person had a serious mental illness at the time